Cosmetic Benefits of Prickly Pear Seed Oil
Also called prickly pear oil or Indian fig oil, prickly pear seed oil comes from the prickly pear (Opuntia ficus-indica, in Latin), a member of the cactus family.
While prickly pear is native to parts of the United States, Mexico, and South America, and also flourishes in Africa, Australia, and the Mediterranean, the best prickly pear seed oil prickly pear for skin care comes from Morocco. To obtain the precious oil, the seeds are usually extracted by hand and then passed through complex machines specially designed for this purpose.
The versatility of prickly pear is truly extraordinary: the Aztecs used it to treat burns, the Chinese used it to bandage abscesses, and Native Americans ate the fruit and made syrup from it to treat whooping cough and asthma. In traditional Mexican medicine, it was also used to treat diabetes and high cholesterol. The Mexicans even used it to paint churches and houses, as well as to mark property lines.
More recently, prickly pear seed oil has become popular for skin care. Let's take a look at some of the benefits of this amazing product.
1. Prickly pear seed oil prevents skin damage.
Prickly Pear Seed Oil contains high levels of antioxidants that can help prevent skin damage caused by free radicals. For this reason, skincare products with antioxidants are a staple in anti-aging routines!
2. Prickly pear seed oil reduces acne breakouts.
It sounds strange when we say an oil can reduce acne breakouts, but that's part of the magic of prickly pear seed oil. This product has been shown to have antibacterial properties, suggesting that it may help reduce breakouts by killing acne-causing bacteria. It won't clog your pores, so you won't have to worry about that either.
3. It helps in the absorption of other vitamins.
Blending prickly pear seed oil with vitamin A helped to lower the molecular weight of vitamin A, thereby increasing topical absorption. Basically, the high fat content of prickly pear seed oil helps deliver vitamin A and potentially other vitamins into the skin.
4. Prickly Pear Seed Oil boosts skin hydration.
Prickly pear oil is high in linoleic acid, a fatty acid found in many fruits and vegetables. Specifically, prickly pear seed oil contains high amounts of omega-6 and -9 acids. Linoleic acid, also present in this product, supports the skin barrier and contributes to a healthy and radiant complexion. This oil is suitable for all skin types and also has exfoliating properties. All of this suggests that prickly pear seed oil can help skin stay hydrated and healthy by boosting its water-holding abilities.
5. It can help fade bags under the eyes.
Thanks to its impressive vitamin K content, prickly pear seed oil can lighten stubborn eye bags and restore your skin to its natural glow! Vitamin K transports pigments out of the skin and constricts blood vessels to stop spider veins and more.
6. The oil stimulates collagen production and reduces signs of aging
Thanks to the amino acids, once absorbed by the skin, prickly pear seed oil may be able to stimulate your skin's natural collagen production. Collagen is the most abundant protein in the body and it gives strength and volume to the skin and connective tissues throughout the body.
As collagen levels decline with age, this is what causes the skin to sag and form fine lines and wrinkles. So whether you have mature skin that needs a little firming or are building a preventative anti-aging skincare regimen, this collagen-boosting product is a winner!
7. Prickly pear seed oil is also perfect for hair care
Prickly pear oil has anti-inflammatory properties ideal for replenishing the scalp. It is also rich in vitamin E and acts as a natural conditioner to fight frizz. Say hello to prickly pear oil and say goodbye to the long and tiring hair care routine that makes every shower a chore.
Prickly Pear Seed Oil is a well-known product that people around the world have been using for centuries. And now it's hitting the market, ready to enter your skin and hair care routine and bring you its many benefits. We hope this article has helped you gain more knowledge and better understand the many benefits of prickly pear seed oil.